Table 2.

Significant canonical pathways in naive cord blood CD4+ T cells after enrichment mapping (at P < .005; FDR q value < 0.1) of gene set enrichment analysis pathways

NameSizeESNESNOM P valueFDR q value
BIOCARTA_STRESS_PATHWAY250.7478522.15303700.002696
BIOCARTA_TNFR2_PATHWAY180.7470832.00650100.005757
BIOCARTA_GPCR_PATHWAY320.6492871.97376900.008621
KEGG_T_CELL_RECEPTOR_SIGNALING_PATHWAY1070.5119061.95690100.009042
BIOCARTA_MET_PATHWAY350.630851.94021500.010134
BIOCARTA_TCR_PATHWAY420.5902071.89187800.014213
BIOCARTA_MAPK_PATHWAY860.4900171.78545500.023409
KEGG_MAPK_SIGNALING_PATHWAY2570.3632481.548704.00158730.096791
BIOCARTA_PPARA_PATHWAY540.5071071.717286.001742160.037614
BIOCARTA_PYK2_PATHWAY260.6356271.843618.001748250.019434
BIOCARTA_INTEGRIN_PATHWAY350.5686511.794564.001904760.023841
BIOCARTA_HSP27_PATHWAY150.6988281.79994.001953130.023302
BIOCARTA_CDMAC_PATHWAY160.7686641.966973.001996010.008
BIOCARTA_INSULIN_PATHWAY210.672221.866742.002053390.018618
BIOCARTA_IL1R_PATHWAY330.5822271.803144.003616640.024056
BIOCARTA_IGF1_PATHWAY210.6481031.779082.003656310.024106
BIOCARTA_RELA_PATHWAY160.7153021.845727.00375940.020061
BIOCARTA_RACCYCD_PATHWAY260.6285281.833218.0038610.02129
BIOCARTA_IL6_PATHWAY220.6847491.897918.003913890.013879
  • Bold text indicates pathways that are discussed in the “Results” and “Discussion.”

  • ES, enrichment score; FDR, false discovery rate; NES, normalized enrichment score; NOM, nominal.